Corren aims for hat-trick in Mackay

-

Australia’s Mike Corren will be aiming for a hat-trick of Mackay Open titles when he takes on Englishman Eddie Charlton in the men’s final on Sunday afternoon.
Corren, the winner of an incredible 43 tournaments on the PSA tour, beat England’s Lewis Walters 11-7, 6-11, 12-10, 3-11, 11-9 in the first semi-final on Saturday.
Charlton downed third seeded Kiwi Evan Williams 7-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-2 to make the decider.
The two men played in the semi-finals of the Queensland Open last weekend, where Charlton upset Corren in a marathon five-setter.
In contrast to the men’s final, the women’s decider features two players who have never made a final before.
Norway’s Lotte Eriksen and Englishwoman Victoria Bell will clash on Sunday, with the winner guaranteed their maiden title on the women’s tour.
Eriksen beat Denmark’s Sally Skaarenborg 11-4, 11-6, 11-8 in an all-Scandinavian clash, before Bell moved through when South Africa’s Cheyna Tucker retired injured with the scores locked at 7-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-9, 9-9.


Results – prefix denotes seeding:

Second Round

1-Mike Corren (AUS) bt Yuta Fukui (JPN) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6
Will John (WAL) bt 7-Ben Takamizawa Harris (JPN) 11-8, 12-10, 6-11, 5-11, 11-7
Cameron Stafford (CAY) bt 5-Jamie McErvale (AUS) 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8
4-Lewis Walters (ENG) bt Sehyun Lee (KOR) 11-9, 11-6, 11-4
3-Evan Williams (NZL) bt Andrew Fraser (AUS) 11-4, 6-11, 11-5, 11-7
Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt 8-Chris Lloyd (NZL) 11-7, 11-7, 11-0
6-Nathan Stevenson (AUS) bt Sunil Seth (AUS) 7-11, 11-4, 13-11, 12-10
2-Eddie Charlton (ENG) bt Rory Pennell (ENG) 11-7, 11-3, 11-4

Quarter-finals:

1-Mike Corren (AUS) bt Will John (WAL) 11-4, 11-4, 12-10
4-Lewis Walters (ENG) bt Cameron Stafford (CAY) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3
3-Evan Williams (NZL) bt Joshua Larkin (AUS) 11-2, 11-9, 11-5
2-Eddie Charlton (ENG) bt 6-Nathan Stevenson (AUS) 11-6, 11-6, 11-1
 
Semi-finals

1-Mike Corren (AUS) bt 4-Lewis Walters (ENG) 11-7, 6-11, 12-10, 3-11, 11-9
2-Eddie Charlton (ENG) bt 3-Evan Williams (NZL) 7-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-2

Women

Second Round

1-Christine Nunn (AUS) bt Carin Clonda (EST) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7
8-Sally Skaarenborg (DEN) bt Lakeesha Rarere (AUS) 11-2, 11-6, 11-4
3-Lotte Eriksen (NOR) bt Selena Shaikh (AUS) 11-3, 11-4, 11-7
Taylor Flavell (AUS) bt 6-Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 11-6, 13-11, 11-8
5-Victoria Bell (ENG) bt Jacqueline Barnes (AUS) 11-3, 11-1, 11-9
4-Zulhijjah Binti Azan (MAS) bt Natalie Newton (AUS) 11-8, 11-4, 11-6
10-Samantha Davies (AUS) bt Larissa Huffer (AUS) 11-4, 12-10, 11-4
2-Cheyna Tucker (RSA) bt Tiffany Loss (AUS) 11-9, 11-2, 11-5

Quarter-finals

8-Sally Skaarenborg (DEN) bt 1-Christine Nunn (AUS) 11-6, 10-12, 11-7, 11-9
3-Lotte Eriksen (NOR) bt Taylor Flavell (AUS) 11-6, 11-6, 11-2
5-Victoria Bell (ENG) bt 4-Zulhijjah Binti Azan (MAS) 9-11, 11-7, 14-12, 11-3
2-Cheyna Tucker (RSA) bt 10-Samantha Davies (AUS) 8-11, 11-5, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9

Semi-finals

3-Lotte Eriksen (NOR) bt 8-Sally Skaarenborg (DEN) 11-4, 11-6, 11-8
5-Victoria Bell (ENG) bt 2-Cheyna Tucker (RSA) 7-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-9, 9-9
Contact Squash Australia | Privacy Policy | Crafted by eBrands