Good day for seeds at Queensland Open

-

It was a good day for the seeded players on the opening day of the Queensland Open at Sandgate in Brisbane with all top ranked players progressing.

Results - prefix denotes seeding:

 Men

First round

1-Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Josh Stack-Masula (AUS) 11-6, 11-3, 11-1
Yuta Fukui (JPN) bt Will John (WAL) 11-5, 11-4, 11-4
Lance Beddoes (NZL) bt Andrew Pringle (AUS) 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7
Cameron Stafford (CAY) bt Chris Lloyd (NZL) 12-10, 11-5, 13-11
8-Nathan Stevenson (AUS) bt Brad Freeme (AUS) 6-11, 13-11, 11-4, 7-11, 12-10
Sunil Seth (AUS) bt Dominic Mobbs (AUS) 13-11, 11-2, 11-8
Josh Larkin (AUS) bt Andrew Fraser (AUS) 6-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9, 13-11
4-Lewis Walters (ENG) bt Lee Sehyun (KOR) 11-6, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8
3-Eddie Charlton (ENG) bt Chen Sheng Kai (TPE) 11-1, 11-0, 11-5
Yoo JaeJin (KOR) bt TJ Rarere (AUS) 11-3, 11-8, 11-5
Josh Southwell-Nobbs (AUS) bt Tom Calvert (AUS) 11-7, 10-12, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5
6-Paul Coll (NZL) bt James Skiffington (NZL) 11-3, 11-6, 11-7
7-Jamie McErvale (AUS) bt Tim Cowell (AUS) 11-9, 11-5, 11-9
Courtney West (AUS) bt Corey Sergeant (AUS) 11-7, 11-8, 11-1
Rory Pennell (ENG) bt Joseph Watts (NZL) 11-6, 15-13, 10-12, 11-5
2-Mike Corren (AUS) bt Kim SungYoung (KOR) 11-6, 12-10, 12-10

Second round

1-Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Yuta Fukui (JPN) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5
Lance Beddoes (NZL) bt Cameron Stafford (CAY) 3-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-5
8-Nathan Stevenson (AUS) bt Sunil Seth (AUS) 11-5, 7-11, 7-11, 11-2, 12-10
4-Lewis Walters (ENG) bt Josh Larkin (AUS) 6-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
3-Eddie Charlton (ENG) bt Yoo JaeJin (KOR) 11-6, 11-6, 13-11
6-Paul Coll (NZL) bt Josh Southwell-Nobbs (AUS) 11-2, 11-6, 11-7
7-Jamie McErvale (AUS) bt Courtney West (AUS) 3-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-3
2-Mike Corren (AUS) bt Rory Pennell (ENG) 11-8, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8



Women

1-Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bye
13-Grace McErvale (AUS) bt Samantha Calvert (AUS) 11-3, 11-8, 11-3
5-Lotte Eriksen (NOR) bt Aimee Slatter (AUS) 11-7, 11-4, 11-3
Zoe Petrovansky (AUS) bt 15-Jennifer Brown (AUS) 11-5, 14-12, 11-0
4-Christine Nunn (AUS) bt Melissa Bonello (AUS) 11-5, 11-0, 11-5
9-Sally Skaarenborg (DEN) bt Iritana Gray (AUS) 11-2, 11-3, 11-4
6-Cheyna Tucker (RSA) bt Lakeesha Rarere (AUS) 11-3, 11-5, 11-7
11-Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt Heather Pilley (AUS) 11-7, 11-5, 12-10
10-Larissa Huffer (AUS) bt Tiffany Loss (AUS) 11-3, 11-4, 11-6
7-Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt Stacey Cope (AUS) 11-3, 11-1, 11-6
12-Maggy Marshall (AUS) bt Nathalie Sutter (AUS) 11-6, 11-0, 11-2
3-Olga Ertlova (CZE) bt Kristen Nightingale (AUS) 11-1, 11-4, 11-2
16-Natalie Newton (AUS) bt Taylor Flavell (NZL) 6-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 13-11
8-Victoria Bell (ENG) bt Rebecca Baum (AUS) 11-6, 11-2, 11-3
14-Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) bt Jacqueline Barnes (AUS) 11-3, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8
2-Melody Francis (AUS) bt Jasmin Burnard (AUS) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5
Contact Squash Australia | Privacy Policy | Crafted by eBrands