2019 Award Details

The 2019 Squash Australia Annual Awards will be held on the Gold Coast in conjunction with the WSF World Doubles Championships, Australian National Championship and Australian Doubles Open on Friday 21st June 2019. The awards will recognise the achievements of those nominated in the 2018 calendar year.

Purchase tickets to 2019 Awards



2019 Award Nominees

BLK Athlete of the Year Award - Senior 

  • Public Vote 25%
  • HP Working Group 75% (Squash Australia recognised events results)
  • Commonwealth Games/World results
  • Contribution to the sport - on and off the court
  1.  Cameron Pilley 
  2. Donna Lobban (Urqhart)
  3. Zac Alexander 

 

CGA Athlete of the Year Award - Junior Female 

  • Public Vote 25%
  • HP Working Group 75% (Results at national level events and WSF junior ranking events)
  • Results at local and state title events
  • Rate of improvement throughout the year
  • Courteous and polite on the squash court
  1.  Sze Yu 
  2. Alex Haydon 
  3. Ella Burge

 

CGA Athlete of the Year Award - Junior Male 

  • Public Vote 25%
  • HP Working Group 75% (Results at national level events and WSF junior ranking events)
  • Results at local and State title events
  • Rate of improvement throughout the year
  • Courteous and polite on the squash court
  1.  Greg Chan 
  2. Oscar Curtis
  3. Ethan Eyles

 

Ashaway Coach of the Year 

  • Public Vote 25%
  • Education Working Group 75%
    • Coaching work in support of Squash Australia programs
    • Coaching work in support of Squash in Australia
    • Working with young players
    • Rate of coaching development through the year
  1.  Lisa Camilleri 
  2. Melody Francis
  3. Jayden Wadd

 

Marsh Club of the Year 

  • Public Vote 25%
  • Membership Working Group 75%
    • Largest increase in affiliations, compared to previous year
    • Hosting events
    • Working closely with Squash Australia's programmes
    • Have players compete in pennant competitions
    • Use of Matrix 
    • Participate in Oz Squash initiatives 
    • Track record of recruiting new/social players
  1.  Bega Squash Club 
  2. Ingle Farm Squash Club 
  3. Dalrymple Squash Club 
  4. Sandgate Squash Club
  5. Daisy Hill Squash Club

 

Faulkner Sports State/Territory of the Year Award

    • Alignment with the Squash Australia State Funding KPI's and targets
    • In examining the above criteria, the Board will approve:
  1.  Squash and Racquetball Victoria
  2. ACT Squash 
  3. Squash SA

 

Royal Pines Referee of the Year Award 

  • Public Vote 25%
  • Education Working Group 75%
    • Notable qualifications achieved within the year
    • Referee at major events 
    • Commitment in support of Referees development in Australia 
  1.  Nathan Turnbull
  2. Brad Freeme
  3. Mike Palfreyman

 

Victor Fair Play Award 

  • Public Vote 25%
  • Events Working Group 75%
    • Nominated by State and Territory Organisations and National Tournament Directors
    • Recognition of players with best behaviour and sportsmanship
    • Recognition of volunteering, officiating, coaching and working with young players
  1.  Dylan Molinaro
  2. Jack Hudson 

 

Dunlop Volunteer of the Year Award 

  • Public Vote 25%
  • Participation Working Group 75%
    • Contribution to Squash Australia programmes
    • Contribution to Squash in Australia
    • Volunteers in their spare time
    • Work with young players
    • Works to support events 
  1.  Trish Medioli
  2. George Deubler 
  3. Rosemary Lord

 

Schweppes Racquetball Club of the Year Award

  1. The ARC Campbelltown, SA
  2. Devonport Squash Club, TAS
  3. Lakes Entrance Squash & Racquetball Club, VIC