Open

Mens

Year Winner Country/State  Location
2016 Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi Qatar Melbourne
2015 Paul Coll New Zealand Melbourne
2014 Not Held    
2013 Not Held    
2012 Ramy Ashour Egypt Canberra (ACT)
2011 Ramy Ashour Egypt Canberra (ACT)
2010 Nick Matthew England Canberra (ACT)
2009 Stewart Boswell ACT  
2008 David Palmer NSW  
2007 Stewart Boswell ACT  
2006 Stewart Boswell ACT  
2005 Anthony Ricketts NSW  
2004 Dan Jenson SA  
2003 Dan Jenson SA  
2002 Stewart Boswell ACT  
2001 Tommy Berden Netherlands  
2000 Anthony Ricketts NSW  
1999 Not Held    
1998 Jonathan Power Canada  
1997 Rodney Eyles QLD  
1996 Brett Martin QLD  
1995 Not Held    
1994 Brett Martin QLD  
1993 Rod Martin QLD  
1992 Rod Martin QLD  
1991 Chris Dittmar SA  
1990 Rod Martin QLD  
1989 Chris Dittmar SA  
1988 Chris Dittmar SA  
1987 Chris Robertson QLD  
1986 Rod Martin QLD  
1985 Rod Martin QLD  
1984 Tristan Nancarrow QLD  
1983 Ross Thorne QLD  
1982 Jahangir Khan Pakistan  
1981 Geoff Hunt Vic  
1980 Geoff Hunt Vic

Womens

Year Winner Country/State Location 
2016 Dipika Pallikal Karthik India0 Melbourne
2015 Joelle King New Zealand Melbourne
2014 Not Held    
2013 Not Held    
2012 Nicol David Malaysia Canberra (ACT)
2011 Nicol David Malaysia Canberra (ACT)
2010 Madeline Perry Northern Ireland Canberra (ACT)
2009 Joelle King New Zealand  
2008 Annie Au Hong Kong  
2007 Shelley Kitchen New Zealand  
2006 Kasey Brown NSW  
2005 Rachael Grinham QLD  
2004 Natalie Grinham QLD  
2003 Sarah Fitz-Gerald Vic  
2002 Sarah Fitz-Gerald Vic  
2001 Sarah Fitz-Gerald Vic  
2000 Leilani Joyce New Zealand  
1999 Michelle Martin NSW  
1998 Michelle Martin NSW  
1997 Sarah Fitz-Gerald Vic  
1996 Michelle Martin NSW  
1995 Michelle Martin NSW  
1994 Michelle Martin NSW  
1993 Michelle Martin NSW  
1992 Susan Devoy New Zealand  
1991 Michelle Martin QLD  
1990 Susan Devoy New Zealand  
1989 Vicki Cardwell Vic  
1988 Vicki Cardwell Vic  
1987 Lisa Opie England  
1986 Lisa Opie England  
1985 Jan Miller SA  
1984 Vicki Cardwell SA  
1983 Vicki Cardwell SA  
1982 Vicki Cardwell SA  
1981 Rhonda Thorne QLD  
1980 Vicki Hoffman SA  
1979 Vicki Hoffman SA  



Amateur

Mens

Year Winner Country/State
1979 Frank Donnelly QLD
1978 Gawain Briars England
1977 Dean Williams WA
1976 Mike Donnelly QLD
1975 Kevin Shawcross NSW
1974 Sajjad Muneer Pakistan
1973 Qamar Zaman Pakistan
1972 Cam Nancarrow NSW
1971 Geoff Hunt Vic
1970 Geoff Hunt Vic
1969 Geoff Hunt Vic
1968 Jonah Barrington England
1967 Ken Hiscoe NSW
1966 Ken Hiscoe NSW
1965 Geoff Hunt Vic
1964 Ken Hiscoe NSW
1963 Ken Hiscoe NSW
1962 Ken Hiscoe NSW
1961 Ken Hiscoe NSW
1960 Ken Hiscoe NSW
1959 Mike Oddy Scotland
1958 Brian Stuart Vic
1957 John Cheadle NSW
1956 Alan McCausland Vic
1955 Brian Boys Vic
1954 Brian Boys Vic
1953 Brian Boys Vic
1952 Ted Anstee Vic
1951 Eric Metcalf Vic
1950 Ian Carson Vic
1949 Frank Harris Unknown
1948 Frank Harris Unknown
1947 Ian Carson Vic
1946 Ian Carson Vic
1945 Not Held  
1944 Not Held  
1943 Not Held  
1942 Not Held  
1941 Not Held  
1940 Not Held  
1939 Merv Weston Vic
1938 W Vestey United Kingdom
1937 Merv Weston Vic
1936 Harry Hopman Vic
1935 N Heath NSW
1934 Harry Hopman Vic
1933 Harry Hopman Vic
1932 Robert Henderson Vic
1931 Fred Strickland Vic

Womens

Year Winner Country/State
1978 Vicki Hoffman SA
1977 Margaret Zachariah Vic
1976 Sue Newman NSW
1975 Sue Newman NSW
1974 Marion Jackman QLD
1973 Heather McKay NSW
1972 Heather McKay NSW
1971 Heather McKay NSW
1970 Heather McKay NSW
1969 Heather McKay NSW
1968 Heather McKay NSW
1967 Heather McKay NSW
1966 Heather McKay NSW
1965 Heather Blundell NSW
1964 Heather Blundell NSW
1963 Heather Blundell NSW
1962 Heather Blundell NSW
1961 Heather Blundell NSW
1960 Heather Blundell NSW
1959 Pat Parmenter NSW
1958 Judith Fitz-Gerald Vic
1957 Judith Tissot Vic
1956 Judith Tissot Vic
1955 Marea Maher Vic
1954 Janet Morgan United Kingdom
1953 Joan Watson Vic
1952 Judith Tissot Vic
1951 Val Watts Vic
1950 Betty Meagher Vic
1949 Betty Meagher Vic
1948 Val Watts Vic
1947 Val Watts Vic
1946 Betty Meagher Vic
1945 Not Held  
1944 Not Held  
1943 Not Held  
1942 Not Held  
1941 Not Held  
1940 Not Held  
1939 Not Held  
1938 W Vestey United Kingdom
1937 M Armytage Unknown
1936 D Stevenson Vic
1935 J Long Innes NSW
1934 P Walker NSW
1933 R Grey-Smith Vic
1932 R Grey-Smith Vic