Squash Australia is responsible for selecting the National Women’s Team to compete at the World Women’s Team Championship. The Championship is held under the direction of the World Squash Federation (WSF). The women compete in even numbered years while the men compete in odd numbered years.

The World Championship teams are comprised of Squash Australia’s top ranked elite players that compete on the professional circuit. All of our players are proud to wear the Australian uniform and represent the country to the best of their ability.

2012

Rachael Grinham
Donna Urquhart
Melody Francis
Sarah Cardwell
Sarah Fitz-Gerald (Coach)
Vicki Cardwell (Manager)

2010

Kasey Brown
Sarah Fitz-Gerald
Rachael Grinham
Donna Urquhart
Michelle Martin (Coach/Manager)

2008

Kasey Brown
Lisa Camilleri
Amelia Pittock
Donna Urquhart
Michelle Martin (Coach/Manager)

2006

Kasey Brown
Amelia Pittock
Melissa Martin
Dianne Desira
Michelle Martin (Coach/Manager)

2004

Rachael Grinham
Natalie Grinham
Amelia Pittock
Melissa Martin
Michelle Martin (Coach/Manager)

2002

Sarah Fitz-Gerald
Rachael Grinham
Natalie Grinham
Robyn Cooper

2000

Sarah Fitz-Gerald
Natalie Grinham
Robyn Cooper
Laura Keating
Vicki Cardwell (Coach)

1998

Michelle Martin
Sarah Fitz-Gerald
Carol Owens
Elizabeth Irving
Di Davis (Coach/Manager)

1996

Michelle Martin
Sarah Fitz-Gerald
Elizabeth Irving
Di Davis (Coach/Manager)

1994

Michelle Martin
Sarah Fitz-Gerald
Carol Owens
Elizabeth Irving

1992

Robyn Lambourne
Michelle Martin
Sarah Fitz-Gerald
Elizabeth Irving
Di Davis (Coach/Manager)

1990

Robyn Lambourne
Michelle Martin
Danielle Drady
Elizabeth Irving
Vicki Carwell (Coach)
Margaret Zachariah (Manager)

1989

Vicki Carwell (Captain/Coach)
Danielle Drady
Elizabeth Irving
Robyn Lambourne

1987

Vicki Carwell (Captain)
Sarah Fitz-Gerald
Michelle Martin

1985

Jan Miller (Captain)
Tracey Smith
Carin Clonda
Di Davis
Maragaret Zachariah (Manager)

1983

Rhonda Thorne (Captain)
Carin Clonda
Jan Miller
Diane Davis

1981

Rhonda Thorne (Captain)
Rae Anderson
Vicki Hoffman (Cardwell)
Barbara Oldfield

1979

Barbara Wall
Vicki Hoffman (Cardwell)
Sue King
Anne Smith Rhonda Thorne

1967

Heather McKay (Blundell)
Marion Jackman
Barbara Baxter
Reserves:
Marlene Tierney
Robyn Kennedy

1965

Heather McKay (Blundell)
Marion Jackman
Jenny Irving

1964

Heather McKay (Blundell)
Jenny Irving
Pat McClenaughan
Barbara Baxter
Helen Muir (Plaistead)

1960

Jan Shearer
Aline Smith
Yvonne West