Australian Open Past Champions
Open
Mens
Year | Winner | Country/State | Location |
2022 | Miguel Rodriguez | Colombia | Sydney (NSW) |
2021 | Event Cancelled Due to Covid-19 | ||
2020 | Rhys Dowling | NT | Bega (NSW) |
2019 | Victor Crouin | France | Bega (NSW) |
2018 | Rex Hedrick | VIC | Melbourne (VIC) |
2017 | Eain Yow Ng | Malaysia | Darwin (NT) |
2016 | Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi | Qatar | Melbourne (VIC) |
2015 | Paul Coll | New Zealand | Melbourne (VIC) |
2014 | Not Held | ||
2013 | Not Held | ||
2012 | Ramy Ashour | Egypt | Canberra (ACT) |
2011 | Ramy Ashour | Egypt | Canberra (ACT) |
2010 | Nick Matthew | England | Canberra (ACT) |
2009 | Stewart Boswell | ACT | |
2008 | David Palmer | NSW | |
2007 | Stewart Boswell | ACT | |
2006 | Stewart Boswell | ACT | |
2005 | Anthony Ricketts | NSW | |
2004 | Dan Jenson | SA | |
2003 | Dan Jenson | SA | |
2002 | Stewart Boswell | ACT | |
2001 | Tommy Berden | Netherlands | |
2000 | Anthony Ricketts | NSW | |
1999 | Not Held | ||
1998 | Jonathan Power | Canada | |
1997 | Rodney Eyles | QLD | |
1996 | Brett Martin | QLD | |
1995 | Not Held | ||
1994 | Brett Martin | QLD | |
1993 | Rod Martin | QLD | |
1992 | Rod Martin | QLD | |
1991 | Chris Dittmar | SA | |
1990 | Rod Martin | QLD | |
1989 | Chris Dittmar | SA | |
1988 | Chris Dittmar | SA | |
1987 | Chris Robertson | QLD | |
1986 | Rod Martin | QLD | |
1985 | Rod Martin | QLD | |
1984 | Tristan Nancarrow | QLD | |
1983 | Ross Thorne | QLD | |
1982 | Jahangir Khan | Pakistan | |
1981 | Geoff Hunt | Vic | |
1980 | Geoff Hunt | Vic |
Womens
Year | Winner | Country/State | Location |
2022 | Nele Gilis | Belgium | Sydney (NSW) |
2021 | Event Cancelled Due to Covid-19 | ||
2020 | Rachael Grinham | QLD | Bega (NSW) |
2019 | Sivasangari Subramaniam | Malaysia | Bega (NSW) |
2018 | Low Wee Wern | Malaysia | Melbourne VIC) |
2017 | Rachael Grinham | QLD | Darwin (NT) |
2016 | Dipika Pallikal Karthik | India | Melbourne (VIC) |
2015 | Joelle King | New Zealand | Melbourne (VIC) |
2014 | Not Held | ||
2013 | Not Held | ||
2012 | Nicol David | Malaysia | Canberra (ACT) |
2011 | Nicol David | Malaysia | Canberra (ACT) |
2010 | Madeline Perry | Northern Ireland | Canberra (ACT) |
2009 | Joelle King | New Zealand | |
2008 | Annie Au | Hong Kong | |
2007 | Shelley Kitchen | New Zealand | |
2006 | Kasey Brown | NSW | |
2005 | Rachael Grinham | QLD | |
2004 | Natalie Grinham | QLD | |
2003 | Sarah Fitz-Gerald | Vic | |
2002 | Sarah Fitz-Gerald | Vic | |
2001 | Sarah Fitz-Gerald | Vic | |
2000 | Leilani Joyce | New Zealand | |
1999 | Michelle Martin | NSW | |
1998 | Michelle Martin | NSW | |
1997 | Sarah Fitz-Gerald | Vic | |
1996 | Michelle Martin | NSW | |
1995 | Michelle Martin | NSW | |
1994 | Michelle Martin | NSW | |
1993 | Michelle Martin | NSW | |
1992 | Susan Devoy | New Zealand | |
1991 | Michelle Martin | QLD | |
1990 | Susan Devoy | New Zealand | |
1989 | Vicki Cardwell (née Hoffman) | Vic | |
1988 | Vicki Cardwell (née Hoffman) | Vic | |
1987 | Lisa Opie | England | |
1986 | Lisa Opie | England | |
1985 | Jan Miller | SA | |
1984 | Vicki Cardwell(née Hoffman) | SA | |
1983 | Vicki Cardwell (née Hoffman) | SA | |
1982 | Vicki Cardwell (née Hoffman) | SA | |
1981 | Rhonda Thorne | QLD | |
1980 | Vicki Hoffman | SA | |
1979 | Vicki Hoffman | SA |
Amateur
Mens
Year | Winner | Country/State |
1979 | Frank Donnelly | QLD |
1978 | Gawain Briars | England |
1977 | Dean Williams | WA |
1976 | Mike Donnelly | QLD |
1975 | Kevin Shawcross | NSW |
1974 | Sajjad Muneer | Pakistan |
1973 | Qamar Zaman | Pakistan |
1972 | Cam Nancarrow | NSW |
1971 | Geoff Hunt | Vic |
1970 | Geoff Hunt | Vic |
1969 | Geoff Hunt | Vic |
1968 | Jonah Barrington | Ireland |
1967 | Ken Hiscoe | NSW |
1966 | Ken Hiscoe | NSW |
1965 | Geoff Hunt | Vic |
1964 | Ken Hiscoe | NSW |
1963 | Ken Hiscoe | NSW |
1962 | Ken Hiscoe | NSW |
1961 | Ken Hiscoe | NSW |
1960 | Ken Hiscoe | NSW |
1959 | Mike Oddy | Scotland |
1958 | Brian Stuart | Vic |
1957 | John Cheadle | NSW |
1956 | Alan McCausland | Vic |
1955 | Brian Boys | Vic |
1954 | Brian Boys | Vic |
1953 | Brian Boys | Vic |
1952 | Ted Anstee | Vic |
1951 | Eric Metcalf | Vic |
1950 | Ian Carson | Vic |
1949 | Frank Harris | Vic |
1948 | Frank Harris | Vic |
1947 | Ian Carson | Vic |
1946 | Ian Carson | Vic |
1945 | Not Held | |
1944 | Not Held | |
1943 | Not Held | |
1942 | Not Held | |
1941 | Not Held | |
1940 | Not Held | |
1939 | Merv Weston | Vic |
1938 | William Vestey | England |
1937 | Merv Weston | Vic |
1936 | Harry Hopman | Vic |
1935 | Noel Heath | NSW |
1934 | Harry Hopman | Vic |
1933 | Harry Hopman | Vic |
1932 | Robert Henderson | Vic |
1931 | Fred Strickland | Vic |
1930 | Robert Todhunter | England |
1929 | Robert Todhunter | England |
1928 | Woolner Stone | Vic |
Womens
Year | Winner | Country/State |
1979 | N/A | N/A |
1978 | Vicki Hoffman | SA |
1977 | Margaret Zachariah | Vic |
1976 | Sue Newman | NSW |
1975 | Sue Newman | NSW |
1974 | Marion Jackman | QLD |
1973 | Heather McKay (née Blundell) | NSW |
1972 | Heather McKay (née Blundell) | NSW |
1971 | Heather McKay (née Blundell) | NSW |
1970 | Heather McKay (née Blundell) | NSW |
1969 | Heather McKay (née Blundell) | NSW |
1968 | Heather McKay (née Blundell) | NSW |
1967 | Heather McKay (née Blundell) | NSW |
1966 | Heather McKay (née Blundell) | NSW |
1965 | Heather Blundell | NSW |
1964 | Heather Blundell | NSW |
1963 | Heather Blundell | NSW |
1962 | Heather Blundell | NSW |
1961 | Heather Blundell | NSW |
1960 | Heather Blundell | NSW |
1959 | Pat Parmenter | NSW |
1958 | Judith Fitz-Gerald (née Tissot) | Vic |
1957 | Judith Tissot | Vic |
1956 | Judith Tissot | Vic |
1955 | Marea Maher | Vic |
1954 | Janet Morgan | England |
1953 | Joan Watson | Vic |
1952 | Judith Tissot | Vic |
1951 | Val Watts | Vic |
1950 | Betty Meagher | Vic |
1949 | Betty Meagher | Vic |
1948 | Val Watts | Vic |
1947 | Val Watts | Vic |
1946 | Betty Meagher | Vic |
1945 | Not Held | |
1944 | Not Held | |
1943 | Not Held | |
1942 | Not Held | |
1941 | Not Held | |
1940 | Not Held | |
1939 | Not Held | |
1938 | Mary Armytage | Vic |
1937 | Bettine Grey-Smith | Vic |
1936 | Dorothy Stevenson | Vic |
1935 | Joan Long Innes | NSW |
1934 | Pamela Walker | NSW |
1933 | Bettine Grey-Smith | Vic |
1932 | Bettine Grey-Smith | Vic |